Northallerton Camera Club

NORTHALLERTON

CAMERA CLUB

Search Website:


COMPETITIONS

For details of the rules and guidance for our Annual Exhibitions and other Competitions throughout the year
please use this link to our "Information & Knowledge Base Page"


Annual Literary Shoot Competition

Over recent years, our last meeting before Christmas has seen the club entertained by seeing the judging of our
Annual Literary Shoot Competition. This event is generally meant to be a light hearted competition in which members
are invited to enter up to 3 prints and/or Prints and PDI that interpret a literary theme supplied by the Judge for the evening.


This year the quote that members were expected to work towards was one that is particularly apt for photography:-
"There is nothing in this world that does not have a decisive moment" by Cardinal de Retz.
This was chosen by our Club Secretary, John Stokes CPAGB who, as judge for the evening, had the onerous task of
selecting which photograph from the 7 prints and 36 PDI entered, was in his opinion, the best interpretation of the quotation.

Winner of the Literary Shoot Competition

"Second Thoughts" a PDI by Richard Cochrane ARPS DPAGB

Second Place:- Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with "The Proposal" (PDI)
Third Place:- Richard Collier with "So far So Good" (Print)
Highly Commended:- Paul Newey with "Which way Now" (PDI)
Highly Commended:- Pauline Pentony ARPS DPAGB with "Extreme 1" (PDI)


After the competition was completed members went on to enjoy an excellent Christmas Supper, consisting
of a wide range of festive nibbles supplied by various members of the club.

(December 2017)





Members’ Night Competition - Agricultural Shows

On Monday 4th December the club held the second of its four Members’ Night Competitions. This time the subject
was “Agricultural Shows” and members were invited to submit up to 3 Prints and/or up to 3 PDI for Judging.
The judge for the evening was our own President,
Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB, and he had his work cut out
with 34 Prints and 51 PDI, but still managed to give members a memorable evening.

PRINTS SECTION

1st Place and Best Intermediate Class:- Tom Violet with "Fell Runners, Reeth Show"
2nd Place:-John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Going Clear”
3rd Place:-Paul Newey with “Young Farmer”

Highly Commended:-
Eric Hall with “Children’s Fancy Dress Contestants”
Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with Born to Ride”

Highly Commended & Jointly Best in Club Class:-
Paul Cayton with "Entertaining the Crowds, Otley Show”
Michael Clark with “Over the Jump”
Stuart Goldie with “Majestic Six Pack”

Paul Cayton - "Entertaining the Crowds, Otley Show"


PDI SECTION

1st Place:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with "Equestrianism"
2nd Place:- Richard Cochrane APRS DPAGB with “Locked Up”
3rd Place and Best in Intermediate Class:- Mandi Connolly with “Tractors on Show”

Highly Commended:-
Paul Newey with “Beefy Boys” and “Sheep and Sheep Dog”

Highly Commended and Jointly Best in Club Class:-
Ian Alexander with “A Great Storm if I Judge this Wrong” & “Girls Showing the Girls”
Michael Clark with “First Prize Boot”
Richard Collier with "Wensleydale Sheep Judging"
Bob Middleton with
“White Helmets”

Paul Newey - Beefy Boys


(December 2017)





Results from the 2017 Summer Outings Competitions

On Monday 6th November the club held its annual Summer Outings Competition.This event with trophies for both Prints and PDI is held in the autumn each year with members invited to submit panels of 3 prints and/or PDI, which must have been taken over at least two of the four summer outings from the summer just gone.

The McCombie Metcalf Cup is awarded to the best set of Prints and the Roebuck Trophy to the best set of PDI’s.The entry this year consisted of 10 sets of Prints and 12 sets of PDI. Our judge for the evening was our own Chairman, Richard Cochrane ARPS DPAGB and he chose this time to award up to 10 points for each photograph in a set so that in total each set was scored out of 30 points.

PRINTS SECTION

The winner of the McCombie Metcalf Cup

Richard Collier with “Richmond Bowling Club”, “Preston Park Butterfly” and “Duncombe Park Steam Rally”

2nd:- Paul Newey
Joint 3rd:- Mandi Connolly, Don Nesham CPAGB and Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB


PDI SECTION

The winner of the Roebuck Trophy

Bob Middleton with “Hunters of Helmsley”, “Helmsley Walled Garden, Greenhouse and Castle” and “Paddys Hole with Jennifer”

Joint 2nd:- Paul Newey, Trevor Thurlow LRPS and Chris Morton DPAGB
Joint 3rd:- Richard Collier and Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB

(November 2017)




Members' Night Open Competition

On the evening of Monday 9th October our club held the first of the season’s competitions. It was also the first of the four ‘Members’ Night Competitions’ and as usual the subject for this opening competition was “Open”. Members had submitted an entry of just over 100 photographs, comprising some 42 in the Prints Section and 61 in the PDI Section. The judge for the evening, from our own club, was Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p ESFIAP APSA EPSA MPAGB APAGB and he had the difficult task of assessing them all, but did try to give valued comments to every picture entered.

The results were as follows:-

PRINTS SECTION:-


1st: - Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB, with “Adelle
2nd : - John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Cold Dawn”
3rd : - Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB, with “The Three Dancers”
Highly Commended:-
Eric Hall with Cellarium, Fountains Abbey
Paul Newey with “St Michael's Linlithgow”
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Thorp Perrow Autumn”
Highly Commended and also Best Intermediate Entry: - Deborah Bowness with “Northumberland Beach”
Highly Commended and also Best Club Class Entry: - Michael Clark with “Hawk T2”


PDI SECTION:-


1st: - Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with “European Bee-eaters Mating”
Jt 2nd
: - Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Rouge”
and John Webster ARPS MPAGB with “Bee-eater and Skipper”.
Jt 3rd: - Chris Morton DPAGB with “Stob nan Cabar in Mist”
and Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB with “Triplicate”
Highly Commended:-
Steve Byard EFIAP DPAGB with “Howick House”
Eric Hall with “Hawnby Hill”
Chris Morton DPAGB with “Osprey Take Off”
Best Club Class Entry: - Bob Middleton with “Infinity Bridge”
Best Intermediate Entry: - George Barker with “Lake Gormire”

(October 2017)




2017 ANNUAL PRINT EXHIBITION

On Monday 3rd April the club held its Annual Print Exhibition, into which members are permitted to enter up to 4 prints. The judge for the evening was Dave Phillips from Hartlepool PC, an old friend of the club. We thank him once again for not only the thoroughness of his comments, but the kindness and consideration laced with gentle humour, which permeated his presentation.
Please use this link to view the photographs of the Trophy Winners in the Annual Exhibitions.

Club Class for the "Bob Robinson Cup"
1st:- Trevor Thurlow LRPS, with "Downhill Racer"
2nd:- Trevor Thurlow LRPS with "Infinity Bruige at Dusk"
3rd:- Trevor Thurlow LRPS with "East Gill Force"
Highly Commended:- Stuart Goldie with "Surfing Silhouette"

Intermediate Class for the "Oak Plaque"
1st:- Eddie Bishop, with "Corn on the Cob"
2nd:- Richard Collier with "Fish Racing at Preston Park"
3rd:- Trish Newey-King with "Old Door, Nicosia"
Highly Commended:-
Deborah Bowness with "Harmby Waterfall",
Tom Violet with "Tip of the Iceberg" &
Trish Newey-King with "Distant View, Rievaulx"

Open Pictorial Section for the "Tom Cross Silver Salver"
1st:- Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p ESFIAP APSA EPSA MPAGB APAGB, with "Before the Storm, Over Silton"
2nd:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB with "Ice Beach"
3rd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP with "The Elegant Ballerina"
Highly Commended:-
Deborah Bowness with "Lochan Urr",
Sheila Coates LRPS EFIAP PPSA DPAGB with "Lines of Erosion, White Pocket" &
J
ohn Stokes CPAGB with "Bergen Waterfront"

Open Portrait Section for an NCC Certificate
1st:- Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p ESFIAP APSA EPSA MPAGB APAGB, with "Miao Lady, Dong Village"
2nd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP with "Adelle"
3rd:- Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p ESFIAP APSA EPSA MPAGB APAGB with "Haircut, Basha Miao Style"
Highly Commended:- Sheila Coates LRPS EFIAP PPSA DPAGB with "Eastern Charm"

Open Record Section for an NCC Certificate
1st:- Mandi Connolly, with "Austin Healey"
2nd:- Paul Newey with "Ceiling Detail (St David's)"
3rd:- David Lock with "Old Mangle, Benningborough Hall Library".
Highly Commended:- Eric Hall with "Giralda Bell Tower, Sevilla Cathedral"

Open Monochrome Section for the "Smith-Dodsworth Cup"
1st:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP, with "The Three Dancers"
2nd:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB with "Icelandic Church"
3rd:- Deborah Bowness with "Snow in Swaledale"
Highly Commended:-
Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p ESFIAP APSA EPSA MPAGB APAGB with "Tuscan Mists",
Paul Newey with "The Old Bicycles" &
John Stokes CPAGB with "Tall Ship, Blyth"

Open Action Section for the "Salisbury Salver"
1st:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB with "Kingfisher Dive"
2nd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP with "Zest"
3rd:- Michael Clark with "BAE Systems Hawk"

Open Nature Section for the "Martin Cup"
1st:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB
with "Red Deer Stag in Snow"
2nd:- Cathy Earle with
"A Cold Nut"
3rd:- Michael Clark with "Hover Fly"

Highly Commended:- Mandi Connolly with "Puffin with Lunch"


(April 2017)







2017 ANNUAL PROJECTED IMAGE EXHIBITION

On Monday 27th March the club held its Annual Projected Image Exhibition, into which members are permitted to enter up to 4 Projected Digital Images. The judge for the evening was one of the Federation's most popular judges, Jim Welsh LRPS CPAGB APAGB from Byth PS. He has judged for us before and this evening he lived up to his not insignificant reputation with a thoughtful, constructive and humorous presentation of the results.
Please use this link to view the photographs of the Trophy Winners of the Annual Exhibition


Club Class for the "Neesam Cup"
1st:
- Michael Clark, with "Hawker Demon"
2nd:- Brian Hazeldine with "Ball Beats Bat Mr Stokes"
3rd:- Trevor Thurlow LRPS with "Saltburn Surfer"
Highly Commended:- Trevor Thurlow with "Hold on Tight"

Intermediate Class for the "Hall Cup"
1st:- Tom Violet, with "Greenland Dawn"
2nd:- Deborah Bowness with "Cray Waterfall"
3rd:- Eddie Bishop with "Upright Pier Redcar"
Highly Commended:-
Richard Collier with "Zetland Hunt on Boxing Day" &
Trish Newey-King with "Distant Snow"

Open Pictorial Class for the "Milnes Cup"
1st:- Chris Morton DPAGB, with "Windermere Dawn"
2nd:- Paul Newey with "Crossing the Viaduct"
3rd:- Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB with "Barmouth Bridge"
Highly Commended:-
Ricard Cochrane ARPS DPAGB with "Dog Walker" &
Don Nesham CPAGB with "Passing Storm"


Open Portrait Section for an NCC Certificate
1st:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP with "Beauty"
2nd:- Eric Hall with "Sky Pilot"
3rd:- Mandi Connolly with "Elegance in Leather"
Highly Commended:- Paul Newey with "Pipe Smoker"


Open Record Section for an NCC Certificate
1st:-
David Lock with "Castle Howard Interior"
2nd:- Mandi Connolly with "War & Peace"
3rd:- John Stokes CPAGB with Let there be Light"
Highly Commended:- Michael Clark with "Electronics"


Open Monochrome Section
for the "Geoff Burdis Trophy"

1st:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP with "Chic"
2nd:- Chris Morton DPAGB with "Under Attack"
3rd:- Eric Hall with "Lone Tree at Buttermere"
Highly Commended:-
David Lock with "Fountains Abbey" &
John Webster ARPS MPAGB with "The Road to Hell"


Open Action Section
for the
"Maltby Rose Bowl"
1st:- Chris Morton DPAGB with "Jet Ski Action"
2nd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP with "Frenzy"
3rd:- Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP with "Water Star Burst"
Highly Commended:-
Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with "Show Man"

John Webster ARPS MPAGB with "Red Squirrel Leaping"


Open Nature Section for the "Yeoman Cup"
1st:- John Webster ARPS MPAGB
with "Bee Eaters Bonding"
2nd:-
Chris Morton DPAGB with "Red Squirrel Look Out"
3rd:- Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with "Tern in the Rain"
Highly Commended:- Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB with "Red Deer Stag"


(March 2017)