ANNUAL EXHIBITIONS 2024

These are the award winning photographs of our members from our “2024 Annual PDI & Print Exhibitions”. Each year we hold our Annual Exhibition Competions for both Prints and PDI’s. This competition is a legacy from the 1970’s when the club actually staged a physical exhibition in its club room. The club room at that time was above what is now ‘Boots The Chemist’ in Northallerton High Street.

The competition is divided into subjects with members invited to submit up to 4 images in total. The categories are Pictorial, Portrait, Record, Action, Monochrome and Nature. Trophies are awarded for each category.

The PDI Winners and placings

The Neesam Cup for the best overall Club Class PDI:
1st Place: Dave Sim
2nd Place: Frances Dixon
3rd Place: David Haworth

The Hall Cup for the best overall Intermediate Class PDI:
1st Place: Cathy Earle
2nd Place: Hazell Robson
3rd Place: Hazell Robson

The Milnes Cup for the best overall Pictorial PDI:
1st Place: David Bradley
2nd Place: Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p MPAGB HonEFIAP HonPAGB HonNCPF
3rd Place: John Webster ARPS MPAGB

The Romanby Salver for the best overall Record PDI:
1st Place: David Lock
2nd Place: Eric Hall
3rd Place: David Lock

The Brompton Salver for the best overall Portrait PDI:
1st Place: Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB 
2nd Place: David Sim
3rd Place: Eric Hall

The Maltby Rose Bowl for the best overall Action PDI:
1st Place: Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p MPAGB HonEFIAP HonPAGB HonNCPF
2nd Place: Colin Hamilton
3rd Place: Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB

The Geoff Burdis Trophy for the best overall Monochrome PDI:
1st Place: Trevor Thurlow LRPS
2nd Place: Paul Cayton LRPS
3rd Place: Dave Snowdon

The Yeoman Cup for the best overall Natural History PDI:
1st Place: Patricia Kearton LRPS DPAGB
2nd Place: Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB
3rd Place: John Webster ARPS MPAGB

The Print Winners and placings

The Bob Robinson Cup for the best overall Club Class Print:
1st Place: Ian Storey
2nd Place: Ian Storey
3rd Place: Ian Storey

The Mowbray Slaver for the best Portrait Print:
1st Place: Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB
2nd Place: Eric Hall
3rd Place: Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p MPAGB HonEFIAP HonPAGB HonNCPF

The Oak Plaque for the best overall Intermediate Print:
1st Place: Cathy Earle
2nd Place: Cathy Earle
3rd Place: N/A

The Smith-Dodsworth Trophy for the best Monochrome Print:
1st Place: Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB
2nd Place: Paul Cayton LRPS
3rd Place: Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p MPAGB HonEFIAP HonPAGB HonNCPF

The Tom Cross Silver Salver for the best Pictorial Print:
1st Place: John Webster ARPS MPAGB
2nd Place: Dave Coates ARPS EFIAP/p MPAGB HonEFIAP HonPAGB HonNCPF
3rd Place: Sheila Coates LRPS EFIAP/b DPAGB APAGB

The Salisbury Salver for the best Action Print:
1st Place: John Webster ARPS MPAGB
2nd Place: Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB
3rd Place: David Bradley

The Deakin Trophy for the best Record Print:
1st Place: Sheila Coates LRPS EFIAP/b DPAGB APAGB
2nd Place: John Stokes CPAGB
3rd Place: Eric Hall

The Martin Cup for the best Nature Print:
1st Place: Miles Langthorne DPAGB APAGB
2nd Place: John Webster ARPS MPAGB
3rd Place: Sheila Coates LRPS EFIAP/b DPAGB APAGB

error: Content is protected, if you wish to purchase an image please use the contact form.